2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(42)
點(diǎn)擊查看:2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案匯總
III. Cloze (20 points)
Directions:
For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices given below and marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blacking the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
Not long ago, there lived in Auckland a working family who dreamed about a house of their own. Anyone then could read in the newspapers about the building companies who offered to put people into a new house 51 only a $1,000 deposit. Of course, the remainder had to be paid off with interest over a period of twenty years or so.
The worker and his wife hopefully went to one of these companies 52 this wonderful offer. And the man in the office said. “Yes, sure. You bring along $1,000 and we can 53 you with a new house.”
So the worker and his wife had to work hard and in twelve months’ time they returned to the building man with $1,000. But the man in the office said, “Look, I’m sorry, 54 we’ll need $1,500 now. Costs have gone up since we saw you last, you know.”
The couple thought it over and decided it would not take very long to save the extra $500 if they worked hard.
In six moths they worked 55 overtime and saved the $500 in spite of the high rent they had to pay for their flat. Back to the building man they 56 with their $1,500. But to their surprise he 57 the deposit was now $3,000.
Now somewhat wiser, the worker said, “And the next time, I dare say we’ll find the deposit rising once more. How have we 58 save the extra $1,500?”
“Well”, said the man, “I think we can stabilize the situation for about twelve months. By the time you come with $3,000, we will have had the house 59 for you.
The couple left, sad at heart as they saw their dream house 60 . By the time they had saved the extra $1.500, no doubt the deposit would have become still higher, maybe $5,000, then $10,000 and then…!
51. A. for B. with C. on D. to
52. A. to ask for B. asking for C. to ask about D. asking about
53. A. supply B. give C. offer D. equip
54. A. or B. and C. but D. so
55. A. whole the B. whole C. the all D. all the
56. A. filled B. dealt C. went D. went on
57. A. replied B. announced C. told D. spoke
58. A. had to B. worked to C. tried to D. got to
59. A. sold B. paid C. prepare D. ready
60. A. throw away B. die away C. take away D. get away
參考答案:
III. Cloze
51. B 52. C 53. A 54. C 55. D
56. C 57. B 58. D 59. D 60. B
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來(lái)源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(29)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(37)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(5)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(27)
- 2009年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)真題及答案
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(34)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(16)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(19)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(13)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(26)
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無(wú)法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開(kāi)放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來(lái)了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開(kāi)設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡(jiǎn)章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)