2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(37)
點(diǎn)擊查看:2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案匯總
36. She no longer talked and laughed _______ she used to.
A. like B. as though C. as D. just as
37. I don’t know why _______ late for class.
A. you are B. are you C. are you being D. being you are
38. As both dictionaries were good, he said he would take _______.
A. any of them B. all of them C. either of them D. either ones
39. _______ of them knows much English.
A. No B. None C. Both D. Not all
40. Will you ______ the book Tom Sawyer ______ him if he wants to _____ it _____ you?
A. lend…to…borrow…from B. lend…to…borrow…of
C. borrow…to…lend…from D. lend…for…borrow…of
41. It was _______ who helped Tom out when he was in trouble.
A. I B. me C. us D. ours
42. The leaves of many trees turn ______ in autumn.
A. to red D. red C. to be red D. into red
43.—Will you go to the museum tomorrow?
—Yes, I will go _______ it’s windy.
A. since B. as though C. if D. even though
44. Mary used to stay up until far into the night, ______?
A. didn’t she B. usedn’t she C. does she D. Both A& B.
45. It is very kind ______ you to supply us _______ so much information.
A. for…with B. for…in C. of…with D. of…in
46. Five minutes earlier, _______ we could have caught the last train.
A. of B. but C. and D. so
47. Many a boy and many a girl _______ it since then.
A. have seen B. has seen C. has been seeing D. had seen
48. I regretted _______ the days when I _______ hard at school.
A. wasting…must have worked B. having wasted…should have worked
C. to waste…could work D. to have wasted…would work
49. He’s sure you’ll pass the examination, _______?
A. isn’t he B. do you C. won’t you D. hasn’t he
50. With ______, the man had to go out of his hiding place.
A. his food ran out B. his food running out
C. him running out D. his food run out
Ⅲ. Cloze (20 points)
Directions:
For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices given below and marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
When Pat Jones finished college, she decided she wanted to travel around the world and see as many foreign places as she could _51_ she was young. Pat wanted to visit Latin America first, so she got a job _52_ an English teacher in a school in Bolivia. Pat spoke a little Spanish, _53_ she was able to communicate with her students even when they didn’t know much English.
A sentence she had read somewhere stuck in her mind: if you dream _54_ a foreign language, you have really mastered it. Pat repeated this sentence to her students and hoped that someday she would dream in Spanish and they would dream in English.
One day, one of her worst students came up and explained in Spanish that he had not done his homework. He had _55_ early, and had slept badly.
“What does this have to do with _56_?” Pat demanded.
“I dreamed all night, Miss, Jones, and my dream was in English!”
“In English” Pat was very surprised, since he was such a bad students. She was _57_ secretly jealous. Her dreams were still not in Spanish. But she encouraged her young student, “Well, tell me about your dream.”
“All the people in my dream _58_ English,” the student said, “And all the signs were in English. All the newspapers and magazines and all the TV programs were in English.”
“But that’s wonderful,” said Pat, “What did all the people say to you?”
“I’m _59_, Miss Jones. that’s _60_ I slept so badly. I didn’t understand a word they said. It was a nightmare!”
51.A. as B. while C. if D. since
52.A. for B. of C. as D. like
53.A. and B. but C. so D. yet
54.A. in B. about C. of D. for
55.A. got up B. gone to bed C. fallen asleep D. woken up
56.A. you B. me C. your dream D. your homework
57.A. usually B. seldom C. also D. still
58.A. read B. liked C. spoke D. learned
59.A. shy B. silly C. sorry D. sad
60.A. how B. why C. when D. where
答案:
36.C 37.A 38.C
39.B 40.A 41.A 42.B 43.D 44.D 45.C
46.C 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.B
Ⅲ. Cloze
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.D 57.C
58.C 59.C 60.B
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(45)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(13)
- 2008年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)真題及答案
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(44)
- 湖北成人高考英語(yǔ)單項(xiàng)選擇及完形填空真題
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(4)
- 2016年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)真題及答案
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(24)
- 2022年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)模擬題及答案(5)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(7)
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡(jiǎn)章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)