湖北自考網(wǎng)旗下頻道:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)為考生提供湖北成人高考信息服務(wù) ,僅供學(xué)習(xí)交流使用,官方信息以湖北教育考試院為準。

湖北自考網(wǎng)

成人高考
成考首頁 成考簡章 成考院校 成考專業(yè) 成考答疑 成考經(jīng)驗 網(wǎng)上報名
成考專題:
湖北成考報名時間 考試時間 招生對象和條件 報考費用 考試科目 照顧政策 準考證打印 成考模擬考試 成績查詢 歷年錄取分數(shù)線 錄取查詢
成人高考輔導(dǎo)報名
湖北自考網(wǎng)>湖北成人高考網(wǎng) > 湖北成考真題答案 > 高起點 > 外語 > 2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習(xí)題及答案(36) 網(wǎng)站地圖

2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習(xí)題及答案(36)

來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng) 整編:湖北自考網(wǎng) 時間:2021-04-08 瀏覽:0

湖北成人高考資料領(lǐng)取

點擊查看2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習(xí)題及答案匯總

  Ⅰ. Phonetics (10 Points)

  Directions:

  In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1.A. nurse B. thirsty C. universe D. surprise

  2.A. belief B. niece C. field D. variety

  3.A. surprised B. pleased C. refused D. increased

  4.A. temperature B. change C. average D. surface

  5.A. construction B. coral C. cross D. model

  6.A. mental B. metal C. total D. metallic

  7.A. detective B. decide C. nephew D. desire

  8.A. determine B. demand C. medical D. belief

  9.A. peasant B. present C. promise D. possession

  10.A. speech B. stomach C. charge D. church

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure (40 points)

  Directions:

  There are 40 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  11. Luckily, the fire fighters arrived and _______ the terrible fire.

  A. put on B. put out C. put down D. put away

  12. For miles and miles, I could see nothing _______ a great fire and lots of smoke.

  A. beside B. besides C. except D. without

  13. The shop assistant didn’t give me the right ________.

  A. change B. money C. serve D. note

  14. The prices of fridges have been ______ recently.

  A. pressed B. brought out C. cut off D. brought down

  15. This means the boy may be out of job for some time. In this sentence “be out of job” means _______.

  A. be on their days off B. go outside

  C. lose his job D. finish his work

  16. The TV play we watched last night was very ________.

  A. frightening B. afraid C. fright D. frightened

  17. We took soft drinks to the _______ and our friends took beer there.

  A. bench B. beach C. bank D. bend

  18. Who will ________ the bill?

  A. pay B. pay for C. pay off D. pay out

  19. Their debts _______ 700.

  A. added to B. adds up C. add to D. add up to

  20. There is _______ bread in the cupboard, ________?

  A. no more…is there B. not any more…isn’t there

  C. no longer…is there D. not any longer…isn’t there

  21.—Would you please go out for a walk with us?

  —______, but I’m very busy now.

  A. Of course not B. I’d like to C. That’s all right D. That’s right

  22.—Can I get you a cup of tea?

  —______.

  A. That’s very nice of you B. With pleasure

  C. You can, please D. Thank you for the tea

  23.—When can I call on you, afternoon or evening?

  —________. I’ll be at home all the time.

  A. Any B. Either C. Both D. Neither

  24.—Has anyone seen my glasses?

  —________.

  A. Here it is B. It is here C. Here are they D. Here they are

  25.—May I use your phone?

  —_______.

  A. No, I don’t mind B. Yes, you do it

  C. Yes, my pleasure D. I’m afraid not

  26. He is much more _______ a German

  A. like to be B. liking to be C. likely to be D. likely

  27. I had a new tap _______ the day before yesterday.

  A. fix B. fixing C. to be fixed D. fixed

  28. We couldn’t eat at a restaurant because _______ of us had _______ money on us.

  A. all…no B. any…no C. none…any D. no one…any

  29. Have you any rooms _______? We’ll stay here for only two days.

  A. to spare B. to spend C. to take D. to borrow

  30. I was so ______ moved by his words that I couldn’t fall asleep ______ into the night.

  A. deep…deeply B. deep…deep C. deeply…deeply D. deeply…deep

  31. The crowd cheered ______ the sight of the honoured guests’ motorcade.

  A. at B. on C. as soon as D. in

  32. He’s a new comer. So we try to be as _______ to him as we could.

  A. friend B. friends C. friendly D. good friends

  33. She had a good time last night, _______?

  A. hadn’t she B. had she C. didn’t she D. did she

  34. Don’t _______ the child, it will frighten him.

  A. call at B. laugh at C. shout to D. shout at

  35.—________?

  —He is a tall young man with blue eyes and broad shoulders.

  A. What is he like B. What does he look like

  C. What does he like D. How is he

 參考答案

  Ⅰ. Phonetics

  1.D 2.D 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.C

  8.C 9.C 10.B

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure

  11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.C 16.A 17.B

  18.A 19.D 20.A 21.B 22.A 23.B 24.D

  25.D 26.C 27.D 28.C 29.A 30.D 31.A 32.C 33.C 34.D 35.B

 

熱點關(guān)注:

  • 2026年湖北成人高考新生入學(xué)報到問題匯總
  • 湖北成考報名繳費后因故無法參加考試能退費嗎?怎么退?
  • 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計算機科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
  • 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分數(shù)線?全攻略分享!
  • 湖北成人高考2026年報考醫(yī)學(xué)類專業(yè)有哪些額外資格限制?考生速看!
  • 結(jié)束
    特別聲明:1.凡本網(wǎng)注明稿件來源為“湖北成人高考網(wǎng)”的,轉(zhuǎn)載必須注明“稿件來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)(www.ryvez.cn/ck/),違者將依法追究責任;
    2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實或侵權(quán),請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準!
    成考最新文章 成人高考政策
    微信公眾號 抖音交流群
    湖北成人高考微信公眾號

    湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號

    隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。

    成考院校 自考院校 專升本院校 資格證 其它熱門欄目 最新更新
    玛沁县| 盈江县| 河曲县| 鸡东县| 蓬莱市| 改则县| 大连市| 恩平市| 巫山县| 皋兰县| 长治县| 石狮市| 栖霞市| 沙河市| 曲周县| 临漳县| 台江县| 陇南市| 同心县| 达日县| 驻马店市| 三台县| 永仁县| 香河县| 蓬安县| 公主岭市| 濮阳县| 德钦县| 灵川县| 米脂县| 宝山区| 栾川县| 瓮安县| 睢宁县| 满城县| 烟台市| 丰镇市| 通城县| 神农架林区| 松原市| 长白|