湖北自考網(wǎng)旗下頻道:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)為考生提供湖北成人高考信息服務 ,僅供學習交流使用,官方信息以湖北教育考試院為準。

湖北自考網(wǎng)

成人高考
成考首頁 成考簡章 成考院校 成考專業(yè) 成考答疑 成考經(jīng)驗 網(wǎng)上報名
成考專題:
湖北成考報名時間 考試時間 招生對象和條件 報考費用 考試科目 照顧政策 準考證打印 成考模擬考試 成績查詢 歷年錄取分數(shù)線 錄取查詢
成人高考輔導報名
湖北自考網(wǎng)>湖北成人高考網(wǎng) > 湖北成考真題答案 > 高起點 > 外語 > 2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習題及答案(24) 網(wǎng)站地圖

2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習題及答案(24)

來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng) 整編:湖北自考網(wǎng) 時間:2021-04-02 瀏覽:0

湖北成人高考資料領取

點擊查看2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習題及答案匯總

  Ⅰ. Phonetics (10 points)

  Directions:

  In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1.A. caused B. wished C. guessed D. dressed

  2.A. tea B. read (原形) C. real D. steal

  3.A. through B. famous C. route D. wounded

  4.A. native B. active C. national D. narrow

  5.A. like B. limit C. knife D. inside

  6.A. ear B. early C. earth D. earn

  7.A. thank B. another C. smooth D. clothes

  8.A. afternoon B. classroom C. roommate D. boot

  9.A. houses B. horses C. rises D. exercises

  10.A. expression B. discussion C. vision D. permission

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure (40 points)

  Directions:

  There are 40 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  11. ______ riding to school, Mary usually goes to school on foot.

  A. Without B. Rather than C. Instead of D. Inspite of

  12. The teacher will tell us _______ to have the exam next Monday.

  A. if B. that C. if not D. whether

  13. In order to grow well, the Blue Sprace, like other pine trees, ______ a temperate climate.

  A. require B. requires C. is required D. that requires

  14. It took them more than ten years to ______ the defensive works.

  A. build in B. build into C. build on D. build up

  15. I haven’t decided which seat ________.

  A. to sit B. is to sit C. to sit on D. is for sitting

  16. Susan wants to know whether the measures have been agreed _______.

  A. to B. with C. over D. on

  17. All _______ is a continuous supply of the basic necessities of life.

  A. what is needed B. for our needs C. the thing needed D. that is needed

  18. His hard work _______ when he won the prize.

  A. paid off B. showed off C. rang off D. kept off

  19. The fire _______ two persons’ death as well as the damage of all the store’s property.

  A. is resulted in B. is resulted from C. resulted in D. resulted from

  20. On Sundays I prefer _______ at home to _______ out.

  A. to stay…go B. stay…going C. staying…going D. staying…go

  21. Generally, the thicker a mammal’s (哺乳動物) skin is, the less hair ______.

  A. that has it B. that it has C. has it D. it has

  22. My father ______ an invitation to a dinner party, but he _______ it.

  A. accepted…received B. received…accepted

  C. accepted…didn’t receive D. received…didn’t accept

  23. _______ their homework, the children went for a walk.

  A. When they were doing B. After they have done

  C. Having done D. They had done

  24. My parents never let me _______ alone.

  A. to travel B. to travelling C. travelling D. travel

  25. Hardly _______ the classroom when the class began.

  A. had he entered B. he had entered C. he entered D. he was entered

  26. We all enjoy working _______ him because he is a kind leader.

  A. along B. in C. under D. on

  27. She is _______to refuse, so I have to give in.

  A. a too kind girl B. too a kind girl

  C. too kind a girl D. a gird kind too

  28. He couldn’t use his own car because it ________ then.

  A. was being repaired B. was repairing

  C. is repairing D. has been repaired

  29. _______ go to the Great Wall for a visit?

  A. Why don’t B. How about C. Will we D. Why not

  30. With the guide ______ the way, we set out on foot into the night dark.

  A. lead B. leading C. led D. to lead

  31. He seems _______ from this university.

  A. graduating B. being graduated C. to graduate D. to have graduated

  32. The refugees need many things, but _______, they need food and medicine.

  A. at most B. above all C. after all D. at the first

  33. ______ France Viuard an excellent political speaker but she was also among the first members of the populist party.

  A. Not only B. If only C. Only D. Not only was

  34. He failed in the examination three times but _______ he passed.

  A. at end B. at finish C. at last D. at least

  35. On his return from his college, he found the house ________.

  A. deserting B. deserted C. desert D. to be deserted

  36. When Jane fell off the bike, the other children ________.

  A. were not able to help laughter B. could not help but laughing

  C. could not help laughing D. could not help to laugh

  37. English is _______ interesting to us.

  A. much B. very C. very much D. more

  38. Grammar books here _______ well.

  A. are sold B. sell C. sells D. have been sold

  39. If everybody is _______, let’s begin our class.

  A. sat B. seated C. seat D. sitted

  40. He must have been there before, ________?

  A. hasn’t he B. haven’t he C. doesn’t he D. isn’t he
 

  參考答案

  Ⅰ. Phonetics

  1.A 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B

  6.A 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.C

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure

  11.C 12.D 13.B 14.D 15.C

  16.D 17.D 18.A 19.C 20.C

  21.D 22.D 23.C 24.D 25.A

  26.C 27.C 28.A 29.D 30.B

  31.D 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.B

  36.C 37.B 38.B 39.B

 

熱點關注:

  • 2026年湖北成考報考高中起點本科需滿足什么學歷條件?速來了解!
  • 湖北成考報名繳費后因故無法參加考試能退費嗎?怎么退?
  • 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報考證明?附報考攻略
  • 湖北成考報名時選擇業(yè)余還是函授學習形式?有什么區(qū)別?
  • 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報名系統(tǒng)預計何時開放?怎么報?
  • 結束
    特別聲明:1.凡本網(wǎng)注明稿件來源為“湖北成人高考網(wǎng)”的,轉載必須注明“稿件來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)(www.ryvez.cn/ck/),違者將依法追究責任;
    2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡,如有不實或侵權,請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準!
    成考最新文章 成人高考政策
    微信公眾號 抖音交流群
    湖北成人高考微信公眾號

    湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號

    隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學習資料、學習方法、課件。

    成考院校 自考院校 專升本院校 資格證 其它熱門欄目 最新更新
    永和县| 沙坪坝区| 青岛市| 哈巴河县| 东方市| 阿城市| 如东县| 玛沁县| 上犹县| 怀仁县| 金塔县| 浮山县| 滦平县| 三原县| 泌阳县| 衡东县| 扎赉特旗| 乌拉特中旗| 邵阳市| 蒲江县| 昌吉市| 峨眉山市| 贵阳市| 南开区| 瓮安县| 乌苏市| 富蕴县| 兖州市| 平昌县| 招远市| 拉萨市| 屯门区| 德庆县| 清原| 乐至县| 北流市| 邻水| 新巴尔虎左旗| 涟源市| 永胜县| 丹寨县|