2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案(29)
點(diǎn)擊查看:2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案匯總
41. He attempted _______ to set up a company of his own.
A. with vain B. on vain C. in vain D. of vain
42. —“I slipped on the stairs. I think my arm is broken”.
—“Oh! I _______.”
A. don’t hope B. hope not so C. do not hope D. hope not
43. The last man ______ the sinking ship was the captain.
A. left B. leaves C. to be leaving D. to leave
44. One of his many faults is that that he never ______ any thing very long.
A. decides on B. sticks to C. goes over D. makes up
45. You are worthy _______ the honour.
A. to B. at C. for D. of
46. Billing pitched so well ______ everyone cheered him at the end of the game.
A. as B. since C. that D. whereas
47. The _______ of blood always makes him feel sick.
A. sight B. view C. look D. form
48. A child learns to read by seeing the words _______.
A. properly B. repeatedly C. repeatly D. obviously
49. Our friendship is ______ and we will never again be separated.
A. restored B. reserved C. restrained D. repeated
50. He couldn’t explain the _______ of ten years in his job history.
A. gap B. interrupting C. opening D. margin
Ⅲ. Cloze (20 points)
Directions:
For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices given below and marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
Investors can _51_ money simply by loaning it. The money they loan is called capital. Security (擔(dān)保) is an expensive item which the borrower mortgages (抵押) to the investor to show that he intends to _52_ the debt. The way investors make money on loans is to charge interest. Interest is money that _53_ pay to investors for the use of their money. Interest is usually a certain percentage of the capital. Investors sometimes _54 ten percent or more interest per year. The interest may be calculated daily, monthly, or yearly. The interest must be _55_ before the capital can be repaid. If the interest is not _56_ the agreed rate, the interest is added _57_ the capital. Then the borrower has _58_ pay interest on the unpaid interest _59_ on the capital. A debt can grow quickly this way. If the total of the capital and accumulated interest gets too high, the investor will take _60_ of the item used as security and sell it to get his money back.
51.A. get B. make C. have D. carry
52.A. repay B. leave C. get D. give
53.A. borrowers B. lenders C. peoples D. others
54.A. cost B. ask C. charge D. change
55.A. by day B. by the day C. every day D. daily
56.A. paid B. to be paid C. pay D. paying
57.A. on B. to C. for D. with
58.A. to B. on C. into D onto
59.A. or B. also C. but also D. as well as
60.A. the place B. possession C. turn D. care
29.C 30.A 31.B
32.D 33.A 34.C 35.B 36.C 37.C 38.B
39.B 40.C 41.C 42.D 43.D 44.B 45.D
46.C 47.A 48.B 49.A 50.A
Ⅲ. Cloze
51.B 52.A 53.A 54.C 55.D 56.A 57.B
58.A 59.D 60.B
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2010年成人高考高起點(diǎn)招生全國統(tǒng)一英語考試
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案(43)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案匯總
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案(14)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案(19)
- 2021年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語練習(xí)題及答案(18)
- 2010年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語真題及答案
- 湖北成人高考英語單項(xiàng)選擇及完形填空真題
- 2011年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語試題
- 2003年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語真題及答案
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡(jiǎn)章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)