2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習題及答案(40)
點擊查看:2021年湖北成人高考高起點英語練習題及答案匯總
I. Phonetics (10 Points)
Directions:
In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
1. A. height B. hopefully C. honest D. housing
2. A. generation B. mention C. memory D. metallic
3. A. persuaded B. happened C. treated D. wounded
4. A. shout B. touch C. announce D. about
5. A. excuse B. exercise C. explain D. extremely
6. A. medium B. western C. Mediterranean D. revolution
7. A. castle B. vast C. waste D. fasten
8. A. disappear B. fear C. year D. pear
9. A. doubt B. sound C. famous D. found
10. A. correct B. discover C. comfort D. come
II. Vocabulary and Structure (40 points)
Directions:
There are 40 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
11. The research laboratory is going to the new type of computer to use.
A. take B. make C. put D. bring
12. The old woman has a letter from her son in the army to her.
A. read B. write C. written D. received
13. of the earth is made up of vast oceans.
A. Two-third B. Two thirds C. Two third D. Twos- third
14. Stamps which you don’t want to keep can be with others.
A. changed B. traded C. threw D. collected
15. “Jack is no more careful than Tom” means .
A. Both Jack and Tom are careful B. Neither Jack nor Tom is careless
C. Both Jack and Tom are careless D. Tom is careful, but Jack isn’t
16. While cleaning a long-deserted house the other day I came an old photo
of my grandpa.
A. to B. by C. across D. with
17. Jane was ill for about a week, She didn’t until yesterday.
A. get good B. get rid of C. get over D. get on
18. —I feel a bit thirsty.
—Why don’t you have tea?
A. any B. some C. little D. a few
19. When wood is burnt, it heat and light, together with heavy smoke.
A. give up B. sends up C. sends away D. sends out
20. The soldier from a wound and died a heroic .
A. died …deadly…death B. was dead…dying…death
C. died…dead…dying D. was dying…dead…death
21.—Do you think we’ll still catch the train?
— Well, we won’t we walk faster.
A. as B. unless C. until D. no matter how
22. —Do you mind if I smoke here?
— .
A. No, please don’t B. Yes, please
C. No, not at all D. Yes, if you like
23. —May I move your bag a little and take this seat?
— .
A. I don’t mind B. Go ahead C. It doesn’t matter D. You do it, please
24. —When will you be free this month, Mr. White?
— , maybe we’ll be free next Sunday.
A. Let me be B. Let me see C. Think it over D. I’m afraid
25. —May I come to attend your lecture?
— .
A. No, you’d better not come B. Sure
C. It’s not worth listening to D. My pleasure
26. He said he had bought dictionary week before, and
dictionary was great help to him.
A. a…the…the…a B. a…/…the…/
C. a…/…/…a D. the…the…the…the
27. Mr. Brown, together with his students, to the Science Museum.
A. has gone B. are going C. have gone D. have been
28. Although he was in a hurry, he stopped the old man to carry the heavy box.
A. helping B. to help C. being helped D. helped
29. During the holidays I shall help my father .
A. with working B. with his work C. for work D. for working
30. —Where on earth do we get light and heat?
—It is from the sun we get them.
A. which B. on which C. where D. that
31. It’s about time that this problem .
A. to settle B. should be settled C. be settled D. to be settled
32. A person a foreign language must be able to use the foreign language
all his own.
A. learning, forgetting B. who learns, to forget
C. to learn, to forget D. using, but
33. Einstein was given the Nobel Prize Physics in 1921.
A. in B. at C. on D. for
34. In the geography lesson, the teacher told the children that the earth round like a ball.
A. was B. is C. were D. had been
35. His father died and him a lot of money.
A. sent B. afforded C. left D. gave
參考答案I.Phonetics
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. B
6. A 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. A
II.Vocabulary and Structure
11. C 12. A 13. B 14. B 15. C
16. C 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. A
21. B 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. B
26. A 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. D
31. B 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. C
熱點關注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡,如有不實或侵權,請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準!
- 湖北成考報名繳費后因故無法參加考試能退費嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報名時選擇業(yè)余還是函授學習形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報名系統(tǒng)預計何時開放?怎么報?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進行前置學歷在線認證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報考證明?附報考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學校學費差異大嗎?學費最低多少?
- 湖北大學和武漢科技大學成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學校開設了計算機科學與技術專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分數(shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡章何時公布?含報名時間預測!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號
隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學習資料、學習方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號