2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(43)
湖北2013年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(43)
C
We don't have beds in the space shuttle (航天飛機(jī)), but we do have sleeping bags. During the day, when we are working, we leave the bags tied to the wall, out of the way. At bedtime we untie them and take them wherever we've chosen to sleep.
On most space shuttle flights everyone sleeps at the same time. No one has to stay awake to watch over the space plane; the shuttle's computers and the engineers at the Control Office do that. If anything goes wrong, the computers ring a warning bell and the engineers call us on the radio.
On the space shuttle, sleep-time doesn't mean nighttime. During each ninety-minute flight around the earth, the sun "rises" and shines through our windows for about fifty minutes: then it "sets" as our flight takes us around the dark side of the Earth. To keep the sun out of sleep masks (眼罩).
It is surprisingly easy to get comfortable and fall asleep in space, and we sleep differently. Some sleep upside down, some sideways, some right side up. When it's time to sleep, I take my bag, my sleep mask, and my tape player with earphones and float up to the flight platform. Then I get into the bag, and float in a sitting position just above a seat, right next to a window. Before I pull the mask down over my eyes, I relax(放松)for a while, listening to music and watching the Earth,by under me.
When I'm in space I don't need as much sleep as I do on Earth. Maybe that's because when I am weightless, I don't feel as tired. Or maybe it's because I'm excited to be in space and don't want to waste time sleeping.
8. What do the shuttle people do with their sleeping bags while working?
A. Keep them where thy work.
B. Leave them where they sleep.
C. Place them on the beds.
D. Fix them to the wall.
9. During sleeping time, the job of watching over the shuttle is done by .
A. the shuttle's radio
B. the shuttle's warning bell
C. people working in the shuttle
10. How often does the sun rise to people in the space shuttle?
A. Every 140 minutes.
B. Every 90 minutes.
C. Every 50 minutes.
D. Every 40 minutes.
11. What do we know about people sleeping in the space shuttle?
A.They sleep while listening to music.
B. They have difliculty falling asleep.
C.They Sleep in different positions.
D. They go to sleep when it is dark.
D
You have probably seen ads (廣告)in newspapers or on TV for mail-order shopping. Perhaps you have been sent a catalogue(商品目錄)and have bought something by mail. Why do people buy things they have not seen with their own eyes? One of the reasons might be that some people believe that things can be bought more cheaply by mail. Another advantage of mail-order shopping is that it is more comfortable to sit at home and look through a catalogue than to rush around the stores. With the catalogue from a large company, you have your own shop window for almost everything you might want to buy.
The mail-order business is very wide-spread. Some companies hire people to show products listed in the catalogue to possible customers. Perhaps you have had one of these people call you or come by your home.
pay later on. Some companies allow a customer to pay for a product over a long period of time. People can also pay a certain percent of the total price. This is called a down payment. Then the customer pays a certain amount of money every month until the product is completely paid for. People can buy almost everything by mail-order shopping-furniture, tools and even heavy machines.
12. People prefer to buy things by mail-order because .
A. they think the price is lower
B. they enjoy the shopping service
C. they can get catalogue they want
D. they can buy things from big companies
13. What do we know about mail-order business from the text?
A. Mail-order shops is very common nowadays.
B. Mail-order companies respect their customers.
C. Shopping by mail causes trouble to old people.
D. Companies spend a lot of money sending catalogues.
14. What might be a big problem for mail-order customers?
A. It's possible to get what they don't like.
B. It's easy to buy more than they can pay for.
C. They may fail to get what they have paid for.#p#分頁(yè)標(biāo)題#e#
D. They will wait for a long time to get the product.
15. What does "down payment" in the last paragraph mean?
A. The money a customer saves each month.
B. The money a customer pays for a product.
C. Part of the total cost a customer pays first.
D. Part of the total cost a customer saves.
參考答案:
1.A 2.B 3. D 4.A 5. A
6.B 7. D 8. D 9.D 10. B
11. C 12.A 13.A 14. B 15.C
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來(lái)源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)單詞類別1
- 2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(27)
- 2022年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)必備:購(gòu)物相關(guān)單詞
- 2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)單詞匯編25
- 2012年湖北成人高考試題及答案(英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)三)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)話題詞匯:動(dòng)物
- 2020年成人高考高起專英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案7
- 2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(4)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法歸納練習(xí)(20)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)輔導(dǎo):閱讀理解的解題方法
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無(wú)法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開(kāi)放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來(lái)了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開(kāi)設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡(jiǎn)章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)