2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(19)
湖北2013年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(19)
完形填空
通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,從每小題的四個(gè)選擇項(xiàng)中選出可填入相應(yīng)空白處的最佳選項(xiàng)。
I once went to a town in the north of England on business.
It was about 7:30 in the evening when I reached the hotel. The manageress,a strict old lady of about 60,showed me to my room. When I asked her what time dinner was,she said there was only one sitting at 6:30,and I had 1 it.
“Never mind,”I said.“I'm not very 2. I‘ll just have a drink in the bar(酒吧)and a sandwich.”
“Bar!”she 3her voice.“This is a respectable hotel,young man. If you want 4,you must go somewhere else.”She spoke 5a glass of beer was a dangerous drug.
I went to a bar and had some beer and sandwiches and then went to the cinema. At about 11:30 I 6. Everything was in darkness. I knocked at the door,but nothing happened. The 7sound was the church clock opposite,which suddenly struck the half-hour with such 8that it made me jump. 9a window opened upstairs. The old lady 10and asked me what was going on. I explained who I was and she let me 11after ten minutes'wait. She was in her nightdress. She told me seriously that guests were 12to be back in the hotel by 11 o‘clock.
I went to bed but could not sleep. Every quarter of an hour the church clock struck and at midnight the whole hotel shook with the noise. Just before dawn,I finally 13.
When I arrived at 14,everyone else had nearly 15and there was not enough coffee to go round.
“Did you 16well,young man?”the old lady asked.
“17,I don't think I could go through 18 night in that room,”I replied.“I hardly slept at all.”
“That's because you were 19 all night drinking!”she said angrily,putting 20 to the conversation.
1. A. had B. passed C. missed D. caught
2. A. hungry B. sleepy C. tired D. happy
3. A. lost B. lowered C. dropped D. raised
4. A. beer B. coffee C. milk D. tea
5. A. even if B. since C. although D. as if
6. A. went to bed B. walked to a club
C. returned to the hotel D. drove to a restaurant
7. A. only B. sharp C. sweet D. last
8. A. effort B. force C. power D. attraction
9. A. Firstly B. Wonderfully C. Unfortunately D. Finally
10. A. came out B. got up C. looked out D. woke up
11. A. down B. out C. back D. in
12. A. ordered B. expected C. taught D. encouraged
13. A. fell asleep B. went to bed C. got up D. gave in
14. A. a decision B. breakfast C. once D. the office
15. A. arrived B. done C. finished D. started
16. A. play B. sleep C. eat D. do
17. A. First of all B. Never mind C. To tell you the truth D. As a result
18. A. one B. another C. such D. any
19. A. away B. here C. down D. up
20. A. an end B. a saying C. a joke D. a pause
參考答案:
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. A 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. C
11. D 12. B 13. A 14. B 15. C 16. B 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. A
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來(lái)源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 湖北2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)語(yǔ)法知識(shí)點(diǎn)歸納:形容詞和副詞1
- 2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)單詞匯編26
- 2012年湖北成人高考試題及答案(英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)一)
- 2015年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)模擬題(七)
- 英語(yǔ)不定式誤用辨析(2)
- 2018年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)《英語(yǔ)》強(qiáng)化練習(xí)(4)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)必備短語(yǔ)匯總:A
- 2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)預(yù)測(cè)試題(13)
- 2018年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)《英語(yǔ)》強(qiáng)化練習(xí)(5)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)介詞短語(yǔ)復(fù)習(xí):at
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無(wú)法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開(kāi)放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來(lái)了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開(kāi)設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡(jiǎn)章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)