2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語預(yù)測試題(18)
湖北2013年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語預(yù)測試題(18)
詞匯與語法知識(shí)(共25小題;
每題1.5分,共37.5分。)
從每小題的四個(gè)選擇項(xiàng)中,選出最佳的一項(xiàng)。
1. Allen _______ any good job since he came to New York City two years ago.
A. hasn't found B. didn‘t find
C. doesn't find D. hadn‘t found
2.“Let me _______ you,”said my boss,“you should call me immediately after you arrive at the airport.”
A. ask B. advise C. remember D. remind
3. The boys spent the whole morning _______ possible answers to the question.
A. discuss B. and discussing
C. discussing D. and discussed
4. This village ______ to be the place in which Ernest Hemingway,one of the greatest American writers,wrote this story.
A. is believing B. is believed
C. believes D. believe
5. It's reported that by the end of last month the sale of the company ______ by 10%.
A. has risen B. had been rising
C. had risen D. has been rising
6.-How _________ will you be able to finish the painting?
-In a couple of hours.
A. soon B. often
C. long D. fast
7. ______ any friends in the city,he felt quite lonely and helpless.
A. No to have B. No having
C. Not to have D. Not having
8. Dr. White was away to the South last month,so he didn't attend the meeting _______ in Beijing.
A. having held B. to hold
C. to be held D. held
9. _______ at his paper over the weekend,Neil didn't finish it.
A. As he worked hard
B. Hard as he worked
C. How he worked hard
D. How hard he worked
10.-Are you satisfied with her work,sir?
-Not at all. It couldn't be any _______.
A. better B. best
C. worse D. worst
11. That was _______ matter that I had no choice but to talk it over with my parents.
A. a such serious B. a so serious
C. such serious a D. so serious a
12. This disease is second only _______ heart attack as a cause of death all over the world.
A. to B. of
C. with D. from
13. The word is new to us. You'd better ______ in the dictionary.
A. look at it B. look for it
C. look it up D. look it out
14. If there is no one _______ him with the preparation,he will have to put off the meeting.
A. help B. to help
C. helps D. helped
15. As soon as she _______ open the letter,Mrs. White will find out what has happened to her husband.
A. tears B. is tearing
C. will tear D. has torn
16. ______ the government argees to give extra money,the theatre will have to be closed next month.
A. Unless B. If
C. Since D As
17. To reduce weight,plastic has taken _______ of iron and steel in making boats.
A. its place B. place
C. the place D. a place
18.-Let me help you with your suitcase.
-________.
A. You're very nice
B. Yes,you're so helpful
C. No,I can do
D. It's very kind of you
19. These three English novels are for you. The rest _______ for the other students in your class.
A. were B. is
C. are D. was
20. You _______ have seen Jane in her office last Friday;
she's been out of town for two weeks.
A. couldn't B. mustn‘t
C. wouldn't D. shouldn‘t
21. Henry never said that he was good at maths,_______ he?
A. was B. did
C. didn't D. wasn‘t
22. The little girl showed the policeman the corner _______ she was knocked off her bike.
A. and B. which
C. that D. where
23. The snow was so deep that the climbers could not ________ to the camp.
A. get over B. get along
C. get through D. get around
24. In need of money,Bob had to take ______ job that was offered to him.
A. whatever B. no matter what
C. whichever D. no matter which
25. My friend and I would like to go to the concert,but ________ of us has got a ticket.
A. both B. none
C. neither D. all
參考答案:
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. B 10. C
11. D 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. A 16. A 17. C 18. D 19. C 20. A
21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. B
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2014年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語模擬試題(5)
- 2022年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語必備:宗教相關(guān)單詞
- 2012年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語動(dòng)詞復(fù)習(xí):do的用法
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語復(fù)習(xí):部分倒裝句
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語復(fù)習(xí):語音知識(shí)解題步驟
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語復(fù)習(xí):it的基本用法
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語語法歸納練習(xí)(6)
- 2015年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語模擬題(一)
- 2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語單詞匯編35
- 2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語預(yù)測試題(42)
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)