2013年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語預(yù)測(cè)試題(4)
湖北
2013年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語預(yù)測(cè)試題(4)
完型填空
1、Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次評(píng)估報(bào)告的綜合報(bào)告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府間氣候變化專門委員會(huì)(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.
The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable.
(1)、
A:if
B:whether
C:when
D:which
答案: A
(2)、
A:because
B:as
C:while
D:when
答案: B
(3)、
A:economics
B:economical
C:economy
D:economic
答案: D
(4)、
A:speed
B:rate
C:pace
D:rhythm
答案: C
(5)、
A:rising
B:rise
C:raise
D:raising
答案: B
(6)、
A:with
B:to
C:from
D:in
答案: A
(7)、
A:being increased
B:increased
C:increase
D:increasing
答案: D
(8)、
A:history
B:historical
C:historic
D:historically
答案: B
(9)、
A:necessary
B:inevitable
C:essential
D:basic
答案: C
(10)、
A:that
B:of which
C:who
D:what
答案: A
熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
- 2019年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)《英語》高頻詞匯(7)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語語法歸納練習(xí)(13)
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語復(fù)習(xí):被動(dòng)語態(tài)的用法
- 2015年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語同義詞復(fù)習(xí):business與commerce
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語復(fù)習(xí):書面表達(dá)解題指導(dǎo)
- 2012年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語動(dòng)詞復(fù)習(xí):do的用法
- 2015年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語話題詞匯:戲劇
- 2014年湖北成考高起點(diǎn)英語詞語誤用解析
- 2012年成考高起點(diǎn)英語單詞類別3
- 2012年成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語重點(diǎn)詞組(3)
- 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報(bào)名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計(jì)何時(shí)開放?怎么報(bào)?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進(jìn)行前置學(xué)歷在線認(rèn)證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報(bào)考證明?附報(bào)考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費(fèi)差異大嗎?學(xué)費(fèi)最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡章何時(shí)公布?含報(bào)名時(shí)間預(yù)測(cè)!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)
隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號(hào)