2015年湖北成人高考專升本英語詞匯和語法復(fù)習(xí):名詞三
湖北2015年成人高考專升本英語詞匯和語法復(fù)習(xí):名詞三
湖北成人高考網(wǎng)整理了2015年湖北成人高考專升本英語詞匯和語法復(fù)習(xí)資料,希望對大家有幫助。
考點測試
1.Ten days ______ long enough for Mr. Carter to finish his design. He doesn't need any more.
A. is B. has been C. was D. had been
ten days 作為一個整體看待,謂語用單數(shù)形式。(注意時態(tài))
答案 A
2. Now, many people use the word Ms instead of Miss or Mrs, for example, before the names of ______ in business letters.
A. woman manager B. women manager C. woman managers D. women managers
names 是復(fù)數(shù)形式,其后的名詞肯定是復(fù)數(shù)。
兩個名詞變?yōu)閺?fù)數(shù),兩個都要變。
答案 D
3. The number of students who failed the chemistry examination _____ to fifteen.
A. have increased B. has increased C. is increased D. are increasing
the number of 謂語動詞用單數(shù)。
答案 B
4. Neither John nor his father _______ able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train.
A. was B. were C. would be D. have been
neither……nor謂語動詞跟相鄰的主語一致。
答案 A
5. The room is eight _______ long.
A. foot B. foots C. feet D. feets
foot 英尺,復(fù)數(shù)形式 feet
答案 C
8. Not only the students but also their teacher ______ at the meeting.
A. was present B. were present C. have been presented D. has been presented
not only…… but also 謂語動詞與相鄰名詞一致。
present 呈現(xiàn),介紹
答案 A
9. One of the things she wrote about ______ life on a small farm at the beginning of the century.
A. is B. was C. are D. were
one of 謂語用單數(shù)。
答案 B
10. Only about one out of twelve of the young men and women of this country _____ college education.
A. receive B. receives C. have received D. have been received
one out of 謂語用單數(shù)形式。
答案 B
11. Never before ______ so many people been engaged in producing goods just for the comfort of man.
A. has B. have C. will D. would
never before開頭,句子倒裝。
主語so many people為復(fù)數(shù)。
engage in doing sth. 忙于做某事。
答案 B
12. At the bus stop were a soldier and two young people on their way to North Carolina.
A. were B. was C. is D. sits and waits
主語 a soldier and two young people為復(fù)數(shù)
答案 A
13. There ______ the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream.
A. goes B. go C. gone D. was gone
主語 the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream復(fù)數(shù)
答案 B
14. Mr. Brown, and not I , ________ chosen to be the representative of the class.
A. is B. am C. are D. have been
主語 Mr.Brown
答案 A
15. The teacher, as well as a number of students, _______ to attend the party.
A. ask B. asks C. was asked D. were asked
謂語動詞與as well as前面的名詞一致。
答案 C
16. The hostess together with the guests of honor ________ comfortably in the living room.
A. was seated B. seated C. were seated D. were seating
謂語與 together with 前的名詞一致
be seated 就坐
Please be seated ladies and gentlmen.
Seat the boy next to his brother.
答案 A
17. The father, rather than the brothers, _______ responsible for the accident.
A. is B. are C. have been D. has
主語 the father ,單數(shù)
be responsible for 對……負責
答案 A
18. Either Carol or Grace ______ to the concert, but one of them has to stay home.
A. is coming B. are coming C. will coming D. have come
either……or 謂語動詞與臨近主語一致。
答案 A
19. The total amount of money ______ 100 dollars.
A. is B. are C. has D. have
money 不可數(shù)名詞,謂語動詞單數(shù)。
答案 A
20. Great quantities of fish _____ on high seas.
A. is caught B. are caught C. catch D. is catching
quantities 復(fù)數(shù)形式
答案 B
21. Either of the young ladies _____ perfectly qualified to teach Greek and Latin.
A. is B. are C. has D. have
either打頭,謂語動詞單數(shù)。
答案 A
22. Having studied your report carefully, I am convinced that neither of your solutions _____ correct.
A. are B. is C. had D. will
neither 兩者都不,謂語動詞單數(shù)。
答案 B
23. In some countries each of the citizens ______ to decide government policies.
A. helps B. help C. are helped D. is helped
each 每一個,謂語動詞單數(shù)。
答案 A
24. The nurse added_____ to the medcine to make the ease for the child to take.
A. some sugar B. some sugars C. a sugar D. sugars
suger 不可數(shù)名詞
答案 A
take medcine 吃藥
25. “I like your furniture very much.”
“Thank you. We bought ____ in Beijing.”
A. the most of them B. the most of it C. most of them D. most of it
furniture 不可數(shù)名詞
答案 D
熱點關(guān)注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實或侵權(quán),請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準!
- 2015年湖北成考專升本英語詞組復(fù)習(xí):at
- 2015年湖北成考專升本英語詞匯和語法復(fù)習(xí):倒裝句
- 2015年湖北成考專升本英語完型填空練習(xí)題(10)
- 2015年湖北成人高考專升本英語詞匯和語法復(fù)習(xí):形容詞與副詞二
- 2019年湖北成人高考專升本專升本英語練習(xí)題8
- 2015年湖北成考專升本英語模擬試題及答案(5)
- 湖北成人高考專升本英語考試教材用書
- 2015年湖北成考專升本英語同義詞辨析:lift raise rear elevate hoist
- 2021年湖北成人高考專升本英語作文重要句型匯總
- 2013年湖北成人高考專升本英語預(yù)測試題(6)
- 湖北成考報名繳費后因故無法參加考試能退費嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報名時選擇業(yè)余還是函授學(xué)習(xí)形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計何時開放?怎么報?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進行前置學(xué)歷在線認證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報考證明?附報考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費差異大嗎?學(xué)費最低多少?
- 湖北大學(xué)和武漢科技大學(xué)成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開設(shè)了計算機科學(xué)與技術(shù)專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分數(shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡章何時公布?含報名時間預(yù)測!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號
隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號