湖北自考網(wǎng)旗下頻道:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)為考生提供湖北成人高考信息服務(wù) ,僅供學(xué)習(xí)交流使用,官方信息以湖北教育考試院為準(zhǔn)。

湖北自考網(wǎng)

成人高考
成考首頁 成考簡章 成考院校 成考專業(yè) 成考答疑 成考經(jīng)驗 網(wǎng)上報名
成考專題:
湖北成考報名時間 考試時間 招生對象和條件 報考費用 考試科目 照顧政策 準(zhǔn)考證打印 成考模擬考試 成績查詢 歷年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線 錄取查詢
成人高考輔導(dǎo)報名
湖北自考網(wǎng)>湖北成人高考網(wǎng) > 湖北成考輔導(dǎo)資料 > 高中起點 > 外語輔導(dǎo) > 2013年湖北成人高考高起點英語預(yù)測試題(14) 網(wǎng)站地圖

2013年湖北成人高考高起點英語預(yù)測試題(14)

來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng) 整編:湖北自考網(wǎng) 時間:2013-05-17 瀏覽:0

湖北成人高考資料領(lǐng)取


湖北2013年成人高考高起點英語預(yù)測試題(14)

完形填空

  通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。從每小題的四個選項中選出可填入相應(yīng)空白處的最佳選擇,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊括號里。

  I hand been sitting by myself in my usual compartment for at least ten minutes, waiting __1__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __2__ and I often thought that I could have __3__ in bed a little longer or had __4__ cup of tea before __5__. Suddenly I heard someone shouting __6__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __7__ put out his hand to stop her but she ran past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started.

  “I nearly missed it, __8__?” the girl said. “How long does it take to __9_ London?” “It depends on the __10__.” I said. “Some days it‘s _11__ others.”

  “I‘ll have to have my watch mended, __12__ late again tomorrow,” she said. “It’s my first day __13__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __14__ is very strict. I __15__ him yet so I don‘t know __16__ but he sounds a bit frightening.”

  She talked about her new job __17__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __18__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss. __19__ only fair to tell her.

  “Oh, dear,” she said. “__20__ mistake! I wish I had known.”

  “Never mind,” I said. “At least you‘ll know when your train’s late that mine will be, too.”

  ( )1.A. the train to start B. for the train start

  C. the train‘s start D. for the train to start

  ( )2.A. on their hour B. on time C. at their hour D. at time

  ( )3.A. lain B. laid C. lied D. lay

  ( )4.A. other B. some other C. another D. one other

  ( )5.A. I had left the home B. leave from home

  C. leaving home D. to leave home

  ( )6.A. at B. by C. in D. on

  ( )7.A. at place B. on duty C. for control D. in post

  ( )8.A. haven‘t I B. don’t I C. wasn‘t I D. didn’t I

  ( )9.A. get to B. arrive to C. reach to D. make to

  ( )10.A. driver to the engine B. driver engine

  C. engineer‘s driver D. engine driver

  ( )11.A. far slower that B. much slower than

  C. a lot more slow than D. a great deal more slow that

  ( )12.A. in order not be B. so as not to be

  C. for not being D. so that it‘s not

  ( )13.A. at job B. in job C. in work D. at work

  ( )14.A. I‘m going to work for B. what I’m going to work for

  C. for which I‘m going to work D. which I’m going to work for

  ( )15.A. didn‘t meet B. haven’t met C. didn‘t know D. haven’t known

  ( )16.A. what he is like B. what is he like

  C. how he is D. how is he

  ( )17.A. through B. by C. on D. in

  ( )18.A. proper B. own C. same D. self

  ( )19.A. There was B. That was C. It was D. Was

  ( )20.A. What a terrible B. What terrible C. How terrible D. So terrible a

參考答案:

1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.D

11.B 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A

熱點關(guān)注:

  • 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報考證明?附報考攻略
  • 非湖北戶籍考生報考2026年湖北成考需準(zhǔn)備哪些證明材料?考生速看!
  • 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報名系統(tǒng)預(yù)計何時開放?怎么報?
  • 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學(xué)校學(xué)費差異大嗎?學(xué)費最低多少?
  • 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線?全攻略分享!
  • 結(jié)束
    特別聲明:1.凡本網(wǎng)注明稿件來源為“湖北成人高考網(wǎng)”的,轉(zhuǎn)載必須注明“稿件來源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)(www.ryvez.cn/ck/),違者將依法追究責(zé)任;
    2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實或侵權(quán),請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
    成考最新文章 成人高考政策
    微信公眾號 抖音交流群
    湖北成人高考微信公眾號

    湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號

    隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。

    成考院校 自考院校 專升本院校 資格證 其它熱門欄目 最新更新
    柘荣县| 枣强县| 绥阳县| 临漳县| 蕲春县| 兴隆县| 民勤县| 惠水县| 清水县| 来安县| 双桥区| 房产| 顺昌县| 沐川县| 榕江县| 易门县| 镇安县| 南木林县| 海兴县| 三亚市| 宜昌市| 乐安县| 新蔡县| 长岛县| 绥芬河市| 双牌县| 平湖市| 阿拉善左旗| 正蓝旗| 巴东县| 西丰县| 馆陶县| 准格尔旗| 新龙县| 汉源县| 留坝县| 西乡县| 沙洋县| 富裕县| 宁河县| 嘉定区|