2020年成人高考高起專英語練習題及答案4
成人高考高起專層次的英語考試想要考的好離不開試題的練習,一起來看看湖北成考網(wǎng)為大家?guī)淼某煽几咂饘5挠⒄Z練習題及答案。
1. Today is Jenny’s wedding day. She _______ to Thomas.
A. just has got married
B. has just married
C. was just married
D. has just got married
2. Every officer and every soldier _______ obey the rules.
A. had to
B. have to
C. has to
D. must have to
3. Rarely _______ so difficult a problem.
A. she could have faced with
B. could have she faced with
C. she could have been faced with
D. could she have been faced with
4. ______ a dog on the road, the car stopped.
A. Having seen
B. On seeing
C. The driver seeing
D. Seeing
5. I asked my teacher _______.
A. what courses should I take
B. should I take what courses
C. I should take what courses
D. what courses I should take
6. Comrade Li promised to help us and he said he would come ______.
A. right away
B. all at once
C. all of a sudden
D. all right
7. There aren’t many pandas ________ in the world today.
A. alive
B. living
C. lively
D. lived
8. Such electron tubes ________ in a radio set are also found in a TV set.
A. that we use
B. as we use
C. as we use them
D. that we use them
9. It _______ to me that he was jealous.
A. happened
B. took
C. occurred
D. felt
10. One of the requirements for a fire is that the material ______ to its burning temperature.
A. were heated
B. must be heated
C. is heated
D. be heated
11. Please ______ me at the station on time.
A. meeting
B. to meet
C. meet
D. met
12. _______ “hello”, he reached out his hand.
A. Said
B. Saying
C. To say
D. Say
13. People are more _______ to spend money on goods with an attractive look than those without.
A. attracted
B. tempted
C. persuaded
D. tended
14. It was ______ he saw the doctor coming out of the emergeney room with an expression as grave as a judge _______ he realized the seriousness of his wife’s illness.
A. not until…that
B. after…when
C. until…then
D. before…that
15. Please telephone me half an hour _______.
A. in charge
B. in advance
C. in time
D. in front
16. Both Mary and Ellen, as well as Jan, _______ studying Chinese History.
A. are
B. is
C. are being
D. is being
17. I’d like to _______ him to you for the job. He is a very clever and industrious boy.
A. refer
B. suggest
C. recommend
D. propose
18. It ______ that 200 people died and over 5,000 lost their shelters after the flood.
A. reported
B. reports
C. has been reported
D. has reported
19. He was asked to speak louder ______ all the other students in the classroom could hear him.
A. as
B. so as to
C. so that
D. so as
20. His report on the space exploration was really ________.
A. exciting
B. excited
C. excitement
D. excitedly
1.D 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D
11.C 12.B 13.B 14.A15.B 16.A 17.C 18.C 19.C 20.A
編輯推薦:
湖北成人高考高起專試題輔導練習
2020年湖北成人高考報名時間及預報名入口
熱點關注:
2.部分稿件來源于網(wǎng)絡,如有不實或侵權,請聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準!
- 湖北成考報名繳費后因故無法參加考試能退費嗎?怎么退?
- 湖北成考報名時選擇業(yè)余還是函授學習形式?有什么區(qū)別?
- 2026年湖北成考網(wǎng)上報名系統(tǒng)預計何時開放?怎么報?
- 湖北成人高考專升本考生如何進行前置學歷在線認證?操作流程一覽
- 湖北成人高考高中/中專畢業(yè)證遺失如何辦理報考證明?附報考攻略
- 湖北成人高考同一專業(yè)在不同學校學費差異大嗎?學費最低多少?
- 湖北大學和武漢科技大學成考專業(yè)有何區(qū)別?速來了解!
- 湖北成考哪些學校開設了計算機科學與技術專業(yè)?速戳了解!
- 如何查詢湖北成考各校專業(yè)的往年錄取分數(shù)線?全攻略分享!
- 2026年湖北成考各高校招生簡章何時公布?含報名時間預測!
湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號
隨時獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類學習資料、學習方法、課件。







鄂公網(wǎng)安備 42011102000050號